Life sentence is how long in Florida?

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

How is a life sentence considered?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If a life sentence is commuted to a term of years, it is 40 years. However, if it is not commuted to a term of years, it is in fact until death.

  2. Don Waggoner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . A life sentence in Florida lasts for the length of the inmate’s life.

  3. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The length of a life sentence in Florida depends on how long you live.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,007 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,007 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering