Life Insurance Proceeds from Wife Who Recently Died -How to Protect in Bankruptcy?

In California which section would I use to protect the life insurance proceeds that I will receive for my wife that recently passed away 703 or 704. 703 seeks to say something about being a dependent. Is this relevant since it was my wife.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stanley Duane Lockhart

Stanley Duane Lockhart

Contributor Level 5
703.140(b)(11)(C)....as they were likely dependent on one another
...... the 704 exemption does not have the "dependent" limitation and could be exempted in full:
704.100(c): Benefits ...... are exempt to the extent reasonably
necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse and
dependents of the judgment debtor.

Do not try to do this yourself...you could create a 'blind ally' for yourself and loose all the benefit of the process by trying to save a few hundred dollars....seek counsel.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.