life insurance policy
Minnesota
Viewed 68 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
We are a S corp in Minnesota. The company holds a life insurance policy on one of the share holders. His wife is the beneficiary. There is no exit plan in the event of a death. So in the event of a death would the state have access to the insurance policy. We are asking because we are wondering until we have completed an exit plan what woud happen to the life insurance policy.
Answers (1)Hannon Taylor Ford
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota and 1 other state.
Posted 10 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Life Insurance Beneficiaries will recieve the proceeds upon death "by operation of law". Simply stated, it will not go into the estate (I think you mean estate) but directly to the spouse. If the policy is meant to pay out a spouse upon the death of one of the owners, you should change that beneficiary to the company or the other owner (dependent on how you will set up your Operating Agreement and Buy-Sell). The best advice I could give is to get that Business Succession plan set up and arrange the insurance the right way.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Grandparents rights for visitation Previous question: How do I repair my credit for a disputed charge? |