life insurance policies for deceased parents, error in death certificate
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 219 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
Life Insurance policies:
My mother and stepfather died in 1997. She died 2 days after he died. His son put his name on my mothers death certificate indicating he was her son and was to be the informant. The mortuary withheld the death certificate for some time and would not change this despite the request of of myself and my brother and sister.
My mother and stepdad owned 2 homes and I am sure there were life insurance policies but I have not been sucessful in finding out about the policies or the homes. Is there any legal recourse for the 3 of us at this point and where can I get information on the policies (there was no probate). - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Stuart Jeffrey Haft
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In regards to life insurance policies, I would suggest that you call the claim reporting telephone number for the larger insurance companies (such as Transamerica, Met Life, AIG, ING, Genworth, etc) and have the social security numbers of the decedent available and state that you are attempting to determine if the decedent had a policy with them. Most of the time they will inform you if there is a policy, but may require written proof that you are who you say you are. I assume their mail did not include any life insurance notices.
Back to Search Results
Next question: debt should be bar by sol but move out of state Previous question: How can you prove Parental Alienation and repair the damage? |