Skip to main content

Life Insurance policies can be recovered to the beneficiary if they really dig for it right? How?

San Francisco, CA |

Thnx~ :)

Attorney Answers 5


  1. If you are asking whether or not a stated beneficiary in a life insurance policy is entitled to the proceeds of the policy if there are no exclusions to payment because of the cause of death, the quick answer is yes. You need to notify the insurance company of the death of the insured and, if possible, provide the policy number and other identifying information.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Unless you are already a client of the Law Office of Sidney Weinstein, pursuant to an executed fee agreement, you should not use, interpret, or rely on this response as legal advice or opinion. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice. Sidney Weinstein, sidweinsteinlaw@att.net, (404) 522-3108.


  2. Yes-they need a death certificate and a letter of instruction from you including where to send the check.
    Any policy information you can give would be helpful.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.


  3. your question does not make sense. what is your question? please clarify.


  4. If you feel you or a loved one were wrongfully denied money to which you were entitled under a life insurance policy, this could be insurance bad faith. You should contact my office so we can discuss what can be done to help force the policy to pay.

    Timothy K. Hobbs II
    Attorney at Law
    Web: Hobbs Law Group
    Email: t.hobbs@hobbslawgroup.com

    The answers on this discussion board are general in nature and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to questions does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Always see a lawyer about your individual situation.


  5. here is no time limit for claiming a benefit, if you are a beneficiary, and the time limit on the policy was still remain unaffected even after the death of the insured. So, the claim can be made even years later, whenever you come by the information about the policy. The following sources can help
    Personal records: Personal records should be checked very thoroughly,
    Legal representatives: Legal representatives, such as lawyers or accountants should be contacted, as they might possess information related to investments made by the deceased, including any insurance policy. We can always check up with them,
    Banking records and safe deposits: Past banking records should be checked, for any payments made towards premiums, or any other payments related to the policy.
    Credit card companies: Credit card companies should be checked to see whether the person may have made any credit payments, relating to any insurance policy
    Previous employers: Previous employers should be contacted, to know if the person was a part of any group insurance plan or scheme.

    Income tax returns: Income tax returns should be checked for any tax deduction, or any returns availed, on any of the policy holder's investments.
    Travel agents, airlines, cruises: In cases, where the person's death has occurred while traveling,

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics