life insurance and taxes

Are life insurance benefits taxable to the beneficiary? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Franklin Moore Mclaughlin IV

Franklin Moore Mclaughlin IV

Contributor Level 5
Generally no, but it could happen. Who owns the policy, how the premums were paid adn who is the beneficiary can all make a difference. It is also possible that if the death proceeds are includible in the insured's estate on death, then they could be subject to federal and state estate taxes, which taxes may have to be paid out of the proceeds. So, even though the benefciary may not be taxed directly, the death benefits could effectively be reduced and the beneficiary taxed indirectly. The easiest way to avoid this problem is to have the life insurance policy owned by an irrevocable life insurance trust, with the trust as the beneficiary. Then, the terms of the trust can dictate who is to receive the death benefits.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard