life insurance

Can a grandparent get life insurance on a grandchild who still has both functioning parents? Can anyone get life insurance on anyone Ex: Can a parent get ife insurance on child who is 18 and older without their consent?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
This isn't really a legal question. Your best bet is to talk to several reputable insurance agents, but you have to have an insurable interest in a person to be able to get an policy on their life.

Grandparents can often get some types of policies on grandchildren; you would need to talk to individual agents to see what is available and from what insurers.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard