Lien on Personal checking account?

Asked about 3 years ago - La Grange, IL

Flag

If I have unsecured debt Judgment against me, can they put a lien on my checking account?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 10, 2010 10:22. Yes. A judgment creditor can attach the proceeds of any bank account (checking, savings, mutual fund, etc...) and put a freeze on it to collect the amount of your judgment debt. A lien is usually put on real property.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 11, 2010 08:09. If the creditor has a judgment and knows where you maintain a bank account. They will send notice to your bank and the bank will freeze the account up to two times the judgment amount. You only have about thirty days to claim the bank account exempt or to file a bankruptcy to extinguish the lien and not lose the money when it is given to the creditor. I strongly recommend that you speak with a bankruptcy attorney such as myself....



    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Illinois. Responses are answers to general legal questions and the receiver of such question should consult a local attorney for specific answers to questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary