Lien Judgment, how long they are valid for in the state of Wisconsin

Asked 8 months ago - Madison, WI

I have a lien judgment on my second mortgage loan during a time of divorce that I was not aware of until recently. The house was default into a foreclosure so the first mortgage is taken care of. I'm thinking about buying a house. But the second mortgage is still out there and I cann't until that is satisfied. My question is how long that will stay on my record and also how long it is valid until in the state of Wisconsin? When can the creditor cannot collect anymore? please help!!!!!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most judements may be collected for 20 years.

  2. Alan Sanders Richard

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In mist states, liens of this nature can remain on the books for 20 years. In most states, they can be renewed at least once and sometimes indefinitely. If you want to buy a house, you will either have to pay off the debt o clear it in a bankruptcy proceeding.

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,966 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,966 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering