Lie detections tests.

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Dear Attorney's, The question I have is, I have heard that lie detector tests isn't admissible in the court of law. If that is true, then what is the purpose of it, and why have it at all ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Polygraph results are not admissible in court but may serve to narrow down the issues or zero in on suspects. They are also used outside the legal arena. For example, they might be used when someone applies for a position requiring high security clearance.

  2. Chen Kasher

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Remember: the state has the burden to investigate and build a case. If the lie detector machine indicates that the person becomes very nervous during a line of questioning, it is a good lead.

    This answer is intended as informational only, and does not constitute legal advice or form an attorney-client... more
  3. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is not admissible because it is not considered sufficiently reliable from a scientific viewpoint. It is used as an investigative tool by the police. www.galivanlaw.net

  4. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Intelligence services use them on their employees. Just because they are not admissible in court, doesn't mean they don't have a purpose.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,748 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,748 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering