License suspension and OLL process info...

Asked almost 2 years ago - Birdsboro, PA

I may lose my license for up to 30 days so I was wondering what the process is for obtaining an OLL? Also, if I apply and the process is not complete before my license is suspended, will the suspension be postponed until I receive my OLL?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can't get an OLL. The occupational limited license requires that applicants serve a minimum of 30 days suspension before applying. Because you only have a 30 day suspension, you get your license back naturally before you are eligible to qualify.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the license suspension is based on a DUI, you must serve up to 60 days before you would be eligible for an OLL and that is only in situation where it is your first offense. You may want to sit down with an attorney and review your particular situation.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You may not be eligible for an occupational license. You should discuss your options with your attorney

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more

Related Topics

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,759 answers this week

3,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,759 answers this week

3,895 attorneys answering