License suspension

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dayton, OH

i got a dui in indiana and my license was suspended for 90 days and that suspension is up, i live in ohio, i was just informed that ohio was suspended my license for 6 months for the same crime. Can i be punished for the same crime twice in different states? does ohio have to listen to what the Indiana judge said what my suspension was?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Lee Beck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In this situation yes. Ohio law is clear that you do not have a right to drive. Driving and licensure is a privilege and if you are charged with a crime such as DUI Ohio can put you under a BMV suspension . You can try and file for driving privileges in your local municipal court where you live. Good luck.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    1626 Westbrook Drive
    Beavercreek, Ohio 45434
    (937)510-6110
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  2. John Maurice Holcomb

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ohio can suspend your license, but my reading of the relevant statute, Revised Code section 4510.17(B), is that your Ohio suspension should end after six months or whenever your Indiana suspension ends, whichever is EARLIER.

  3. John Naumovski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the above attorney's advice

    the information provided above is for information purposes only and you should consult an attorney for specific... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,191 answers this week

3,142 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,191 answers this week

3,142 attorneys answering