License in another state

I am originally from Michigan but now live in Los Angeles California. I still have and carry my Michigan drivers license (I have been living and working in CA for a year) when do i absolutley HAVE to get a california drivers license and is there some sort of penalty? - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (3)

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Lawrence Neil Rogak

Contributor Level 6
If you are a visitor in California over 18 and have a valid driver license from your home state or country, you may drive in this state without getting a California driver license as long as your home state license remains valid.

If you take a job there or become a resident, you must get a California driver license within 10 days. Residency is established by voting in a California election, paying resident tuition, filing for a homeowner's property tax exemption, or any other privilege or benefit not ordinarily extended to nonresidents.

See the link below for more information.
Stella Espinoza Browne

Stella Espinoza Browne

Contributor Level 4
New residents to the state of California with an out-of-state license must obtain a California driver's license within ten days of establishing a permanent residence in California. You will be required to surrender your out-of-state license in order to obtain the new California license. There is no road skills testing required to change a valid out-of-state license to a California driver's license, however, you will need to pass the written exam and vision test. If your out-of-state license has expired, you may be required to apply for a California interim license and pass all required testing to receive a California driver's license.
Scott Kenneth Petersen

Scott Kenneth Petersen

Contributor Level 4
In addition to my colleagues' answers, let me add that you will be given a ticket for failure to obtian a CA driver's license on a timely basis, if you are stopped for some other violation. And, if your privilege to drive in CA is suspended as a result, penalties for driving on a suspended license can be severe, including jail time if you have multiple violations. In other words, you would be well served to get your CA license as soon as possible to avoid any future tickets and other complications.

Ask a Question


Next question: Payroll checks paydates

Previous question: DUI on the record