License are suspended for unpaid parking tickets a relative had a car in my name. Can I get a restricted license while i pay?

Asked over 2 years ago - Melrose Park, IL

I can't afford the entire 6000 balance nor the 50% down payment for the payment plan. I want to pay 1 or 2 tickets a week until paid off. I really need help, i was unemployed for 2yrs and I currently have a 11 month old son, I need to drive to work and daycare without going to jail.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ted Harvatin


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. The city must release the hold. Maybe a payment plan.

  2. Barry Cahn Boykin

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Have you considered other options to the 50% down payment, such as bankruptcy relief? Presumably the relative who caused the problem can't help you with the 50% payment.
    For income eligible persons there are legal aid organizations that might help with a bankruptcy filing.

    The information provided here should not be construed to be formal legal advice. The provision of this general... more
  3. Zev Goldstein


    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You could check with the court if they would allow this relative to come down and accept responsibility for the tickets.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more

Related Topics

Parking tickets

A parking ticket is given for illegal parking, which can include parking in a no-parking zone, not paying the parking meter, or blocking a driveway or sidewalk.

License suspension for traffic tickets

License suspension is one type of traffic violation penalty, usually imposed for serious traffic violations or for repeated minor violations.

James Alexander Abate

Driving While Suspended 39:3-40

Driving is a privilege most individuals take for granted. If your license is suspended, you may not operate a motor vehicle. Too often I meet individuals who have their lives ruined because... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,221 answers this week

3,480 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,221 answers this week

3,480 attorneys answering