Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Libel slander law in Indiana, false accusation of theft

I received a notice from mail man that I had a package in my apartments office. I went to retrieve package and girl on the phone just told me to go in and get the package out of the billards room. Did not ask for any ID or check my receipt. I picked up my package and left. I am now being told that 2 packages are missing and they have me on video taking the 2 packages. This is a bsolutely not true as I only took mine. I believe the girl should have gotten off the phone to id me and look at my receipt. The packages were just lying on the floor...not secure at all. I am now being falsely accused. What can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Stop talking to them immediately. GET a Lawyer. Stealing mail is a federal offense. Everything you say can and will be used against you. Even if you think you are telling the truth or that you are helping yourself, you are not. They can twist your words.
Call an attorney right away. Find one who is up late and have him call the people who are calling you and get them to stop questioning you. Do not delay. If you cannot find anyone this late at night you may call me and I will try to stop it until you can get local counsel.

Good luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now