Libel or libel per se.

Asked about 2 years ago - Mequon, WI

In a letter to the court, a doctor said that I have a "damaged sexual identity," which is not true and very offensive. It was not court ordered, nor was he a witness for the court, and the doctor did not have my consent to send such letter. 14 months later, the same doctor then addressed a woman in letter (again without obtaining consent) and said that I "treat females as objects." I find it to be very offensive, this doctor portraying me as someone I'm not and it is a complete contradiction to the letter he addressed to the court. This doctor also never obtained consent to treat me in general. Is this libel or is this libel per se?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Court communications are not subject to defamation lawsuits, and opinions are not defamation, only false statements of facts published to a 3rd party.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,790 answers this week

3,510 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,790 answers this week

3,510 attorneys answering