libel and slander, defamation of character against co worker
Viewed 855 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
slander and defimation:
a co-worker acused me and my crewpartner of watching porn on a company computer we where not and we where wondering if we can take them to court for this.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Adrianos Matthew Facchetti
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
DISCLAIMER: THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE NOR DOES IT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP
The proper question is not whether you can take your co-worker to court regarding this situation (because people sue other people all the time). Rather, what are you seeking to gain from doing so? Are you after money? Are you concerned about your reputation? These are questions you need to consider because lawsuits are very expensive and time consuming. |