Libel / defamation of character

Asked over 5 years ago - Murfreesboro, TN

An email went out to several people that stated I extorted money from a club. Do I have a case against this person?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patrick St George Cousins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . In most states libel is only actionable if a person that received the email believes the content to be true and you were damaged in some way by that belief. So the answer is "maybe." Please let me know if anyone advised you that they believed the email.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,483 answers this week

3,290 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,483 answers this week

3,290 attorneys answering