Liability of shrub owner with hornets
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
We have a row of shrub that overgrew between our property and our neighbour's. The neighbour recently notified us that there is a hornet set in the shrub, in the portion over our neighbour's driveway. Our questions are the following:
1) Whose responsibility it is to take out the hornet, ours or our neighbours? 2) If someone is stung, who will be responsible for the medical expense, ours or our neighbours? 3) Is it our responsibility to trim the shrub portion that's on neighbour's property? Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
1. Yours
2. You 3. Yes. If you don't trim it and take care of the hornet's nest they can and they may end up billing you for the work.
Back to Search Results
Next question: If I marry will my new spouse or I lose our SS benefits? Previous question: Student visa extension |