Liability of Counterfeit Goods

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Do I have any Liability if I bring some China Counterfeit Goods to the USA?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ophir Jacob Bitton

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Without knowing more it's difficult to give you a full answer. However, is you knowly bring counterfeit goods from another country into the United States, you may have variety of significant legal issues. On the civil side, you may get sued by the company you are counterfeiting, under several theories including trademark infringement, unfair business practices, and more. You may be required to distroy the goods and to pay all profits made plus treble damages (three times the amount of damages) to the rightful trademark owner. I am not a criminal attorney, but you may also have criminal issues to contend with. In sum, it is typically not a good idea.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,689 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,689 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering