Liability for participating in or running an alternative medicine internet forum.

I'm a member of an internet forum about a specific mindbody approach to chronic pain (and other symptoms). The approach was first discovered by John Sarno, MD, who called the condition that he was attempting to treat "TMS."

People regularly pop up on this discussion forum and ask whether what they have could be TMS. Frequently, many people will respond that it is "just TMS" and that they should stop worrying so much about hurting themselves and think about what emotional issues might be causing their pain. People often post about remarkable recoveries that they have made.

The address of the forum is http://tmshelp.com/forum/forum.asp?FORUM_ID=2 . It has been around for about a decade.

By participating in this, am I exposing myself to legal liability? Is the owner?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel Jon Woodring

Daniel Jon Woodring Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
This answer is not specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship. Generally, the owner of a forum would have immunity from materials others posted, unless he is in effect vouching for the veracity of those materials. Participants in the forum would have the same liability issues as they would with any published information, such as exposure to defamation claims or in some circumstances perhaps unlicensed practice of medicine, etc. So there may be legal liability for participants, but if it is clear that these are just lay opinions characterized as such- not likely to be significant.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard