| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Liability for at fault accident
Dallas, TX
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
Hypothetically, if I were found liable for damages due to an accident where I was deemed at fault, and the other persons injuries far exceeded my insurance coverage, could I claim bankruptcy to avoid paying the additional amount they claimed I owed?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hypothetically, yes.
I suggest that you consult with an independent insurance agent to discuss the amount of automobile liability insurance which might be adequate for your circumstances. It appears that you may be carrying to little insurance. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. You would need to speak with a bankruptcy attorney. If you have auto insurance, report any claim ASAP so you do not lose the insurance coverage.
For free auto accident information in Texas, please see link below. Jason |