Liability disclaimer

I am preparing to self-publish a quick reference guide regarding a process that is governed by state law. I would like to protect myself from liability for any inadvertent mistakes or admissions in the publications. Is this a good disclaimer?

"The information in this publication is not to be construed as legal advice. No guarantees or warranty are given nor representation made (either expressed or implied) as to the accuracy, correctness, or completeness of this information. You are advised to verify the information included in this booklet before you act upon it. It is your responsibility to ensure that all of your actions and procedures are carried out properly and lawfully. The author and publisher is not liable nor responsible for any damages, losses, and/or liabilities suffered and/or incurred as a result of any errors or emissions in this booklet or as a result of any reliance on the information provided in this booklet. " - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David William Ginn

David William Ginn

Contributor Level 6
Without knowledge of the specific process or laws involved, a lawyer would only be guessing about the adequacy of the disclaimer. You need to go to a lawyer and hire him or her to review your publication and give you advice about how to maximize your protection.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard