Letter of Demand or Claims against an employer

I received a letter of offer from a company based in Spain. The job offer is subject to successful application for work permit/visa. However, I was only verbally informed that due to internal restructuring within the company, I am no longer offered this job. My questions are

a) Can I get this company to compensate me for loss of income/allowances due under the terms of the letter of offer? Besides that, compensation for time/emotional distress as time e.g 6 months was lost waiting for the work permit/visa to go through.
b) Is there a validity period which I can seek compensation from that company e.g can I sue them after 6months?
c) I havent received any official email/written confirmation/reason that I am not getting this job. Can I still go ahead with this demand or to sue them
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
One thing you may want to check is whether this company in Spain in fact exists. There are many scams by which the scammers induce the persons being scammed to disclose those persons' Social Security Numbers, bank account numbers, dates of birth, and other personal information. With those pieces of information, the scammers may be able to withdraw all money in the persons' bank account, open credit card accounts under those persons' names, or commit other offenses.

If the job offer and the company are real, you still have many problems. The first problem likely is that company is in Spain. Spain may be where you need to file your lawsuit if you are entitled to one.

In general, job offers may be just empty promises. Neither the employer nor the employee can expect anything from the offer until the employee starts to work. On the other hand, in some cases, when an employee incurs some expenses in reliance of an employer's offer of work, the employee may be able to recover something.

You will need to review your specific facts with your attorney to see what legal options you have.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard