Letter from in state law firm representing out of state debt collector

Asked over 2 years ago - Cleveland, OH

Flag

I just received a letter from a Columbus law firm representing a NJ debt collector. Who do I validate the debt with? OH or NJ?

The letter states that no one with the law firm in OH has even reviewed the file.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 18, 2010 07:51. I recommend speaking with an attorney to review the specific facts of your case before you validate any debt, be it in NJ or OH. The law firm you received a letter from might not really be a law firm and you should be very careful whom you give your information to over the phone or through the mail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary