length of class action lawsuit
Missouri
Viewed 178 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Class Action
Flag as objectionable
peanut butter lawsuit:
my family is in the peter pan peanut butter lawsuit family member died how long would it take for that
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Steven M Weisbrot
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First of all, I am sorry for your loss. Unfortuately, there is no baromoter to determine the length of time a lawsuit will take. There are many factors which may effect the length of the suit including, the complexity of the legal questions, the factual scenario underlying the suit and how we wll the parties cooperate . Since, most class action suits are quite complex and deal with so many people, they generally take a bit longer to come to a resolution. Several years would be standard in my opinion. I hope this helps.
Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree that there is really no way to tell. The case could settle tomorrow, or it could go to trial and drag through appeals for many years. There is simply no way of guessing how long it might take. You should know, however, that the class action -- if eventually certified -- may well exclude people who died from the class. I strongly recommend that you contact your local state or county bar association for a referral to a plaintiff attorney who specializes in wrongful death cases...you will likely realize a more substantial recovery than as a member of a class action.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can one lawyer represent both the Defendant and the Plaintiff? Previous question: Copyright law specifics |