| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Lending Motorcycle to a friend- my liability
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 155 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
A friend of mine from Europe will be coming over to the US to do a motorcycle tour with me. I am lending him one of my two bikes to use, I will ride the other.
He has a valid motorcycle license in his country of residence. Both bikes are insured, the bike he will ride has liability insurance only right now. My question is what kind of liability I am opening myself up to by letting him ride my bike? If he is involved in an accident where he is at fault, could I be liable on some level for the damages caused by him because he is riding my bike? What would be a good way to limit my liability? Have him get his own insurance? Thanks for your insights. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Steven I. Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will not be personally liable for any negligence on the part of your friend as long as you have no reason to believe that he is an unsafe rider. Your coverage will cover him as a permissive user of your motorcycle.
One note of caution: you should check with your insurance company to make sure your friend will be covered with his foreign motorcycle license. Some insurance policies require that permissive users have a valid driver’s license. You want to make sure his license is considered "valid" by your insurance company. This is really more an issue for your friend as you would not become personally liable for his negligence. On a personal note, I ride myself. Feel free to contact me directly if you have any additional questions. Enjoy and be careful out there. Steve Steven I. Goldman GOLDMAN & ASSOCIATES The Equitable Building - Suite 2020 100 Peachtree Street, N.W. Atlanta, GA 30303 (404) 577-9555 (404) 577-9556 (fax) Steve@GoldmanLawAtlanta.com www.GoldmanLawAtlanta.com |