Skip to main content

Lender filed Lis Pendens. Can you do a Deed removing your name from title if you did not sign the Note or Mortgage?

Makawao, HI |
Filed under: Foreclosure

Just learned person who was responsible for mortgage will be served.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Transferring the title through a quit-claim will not affect the liability of whomever signed the note. By the same token, the fact that you are on the deed to the property does not create any personal liability for you to repay the loan. if you did not sign the NOTE, you are not liable for anything that is owed to the lender, and a foreclosure on the mortgage will not result in a money judgment against you. Also, if you are not on the Note, this should not in any way reflect negatively on your credit. the person who signed the Note needs to get with an attorney as soon as possible, because time to respond to the complaint is very limited.

This answer is based upon limited information provided by you, and is therefore generic legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You are advised to seek legal counsel for your particular situation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics