Lemon Law in GA

Purchased a vehicle 3 weeks ago the transmission started giving us problems within 2 days the warranty provided does not cover the faulty part in the transmission and we are not sure what to do at this point. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
It sounds like you bought a used car. That can make a big difference because most state Lemon Laws only cover cars or trucks that are sold "new." Georgia's Lemon Law does not cover cars sold used. In a used car sale, where the vehicle is still covered by the factory warranty when you buy it, you may have two different kinds of legal rights in many states. One is against the seller and the other is against the manufacturer. As for the manufacturer, the only question is whether or not your problem is covered by their warranty. If it is, then their local dealer has to fix it under the factory warranty. Also, virtually all manufacturers have what are often called “secret warranties” that they only tell the dealer about in order to cover known problems. Here’s an article that discusses them: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/secret-warranties.html. Your legal rights against the selling dealer, however, are mostly determined by the paperwork that you sign. Look to see if anything was written down about any kind of warranty or guarantee or right to cancel. Also there’s a federal law that requires all car dealers to post on the window of all used cars they are selling a special “Buyer Guide” form (it’s often called a Used Car Window Sticker) that discloses whether or not a warranty comes with the car. Many small lot car dealers don’t comply with the law. If they don’t, then you may end up with a warranty after all and you may even have the right to cancel the sale. The back side of the form has to be completely filled out and many car lots, big and small, fail to do that too and that can also trigger your right to cancel the deal. You can see what the Buyer Guide form looks like on this web site page: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html. If you have any kind of warranty rights against the selling dealer, then the next question is whether or not your problem is covered by the warranty from the dealer. If it is, then they have to fix it. But you could easily have warranty rights and not even know it. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.