| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Legally do I have to receive a copy of a traffic citation at the time of the stop?
Renton, WA
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
I was stopped for driving with a suspended license. The officer said I was getting a ticket for driving with a suspended license. He impounded my car and told me instead of taking me to jail he was letting me walk home. He never issued me a copy of my ticket before I was sent home. Since I didn't get a copy of my violation does my ticket not exist? If I receive a notice to appear in court regarding this ticket do I have a case since I was not given any notice of a violation in writing? Can I get a ticket after the fact?
Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The "notice to appear in court" presumably is in writing; so, you have been given "given any notice of a violation in writing".
The law generally requires notice be given within a certain time, not immediately. RCW 46.20.342 (Driving while license invalidated — Penalties — Extension of invalidation) specifies that a violation of the statute is a criminal offense. That is, you can end up in jail if found guilty or if you plea guilty to this charge. You likely should promptly review your specific facts with your attorney so that you do not inadvertently do something to make your case worse. Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Nguyen and the short answer is yes the ticket may be mailed to the address on your suspended license. You should hire a lawyer at once to avoid making matters worse.
Good Luck |