Legally at what age in the state of Florida, can a child decide which parent she/he wants to live with?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Satellite Beach, FL

If parents are divorced and have children, at what age can a child decide which parent they want to live with?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is not up to the child. The child's preference is just one of the things that the family court judge will consider when determining the terms of custody.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,770 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,770 answers this week

2,784 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary