Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Legally, am I responsible for paying health insurance premiums to my former employer that were not collected during employment?

I was laid off from my job due to lack of work. My former employer is now attempting to collect health insurance premiums that were not collected during my employment with the company. While I was employed with the company I was covered however, health insurance premiums were not deducted from my pay. Can the company collect these premiums after my employment has been terminated? Legally, am I responsible for paying the premiums?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now