Legality of secretly recording a conversation at work

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Is it legal in Texas to secretly record a conversation with a supervisor, manager or boss? For instance, if a manager tells his employee to lie (yes, using those words) to a client, would a recording like this protect an employee legally by going to court instead of lying to a client?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brian W. Erikson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It is legal in Texas to record a conversation as long as one person to the conversation consents.

    Avoiding trouble with a manager is another story. Dissembling and deception are never a good idea, and can lead to a whole lot of liability down the road. Having a recording would help in dealings with human resources or your manager's boss.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,208 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,208 answers this week

2,699 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary