| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Legality of personal ad
Houston, TX
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Many personal ads in Craigslist say "age is not important". If someone posts in an ad that says "age is not important" can they get in trouble for solicitation of a minor even though all people viewing are supposed to be 18 or older?
Additional information
Or would they need to specifically say they were looking for someone below 18 to get in trouble? Answers (4)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Respectfully, the way in which your question is posed, looks like you are seeking a legal opinion to establish the legality of conduct you are considering doing. This is not the type of question we can answer here on Avvo.com. The rendering of a legal opinion would need to be done in conformance with an established attorney-client relationship, and by a lawyer licensed to practice law in your State. If I have misread your question, I apologize, and ask that you provide the factual background so we can assess the question you pose in context with general legal principles. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. Jason Y. Chan
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Attorney Bailey's assessment on this. I would add that you shouldn't do anything that could even be interpreted that you are trying to do something illegal.
Attorney Jason Chan 77 Franklin Street, FL3 Boston, MA 02110 617-556-8220 website: www.attorneychan.com blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/ twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only. Paul Holt Walcutt
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In the State of Texas, the Penal Code makes it an offense where "a person who is 17 years of age or older, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, the person, over the Internet, by electronic mail or text message or other electronic message service or system, or through a commercial online service, intentionally: (1) communicates in a sexually explicit manner with a minor; or (2) distributes sexually explicit material to a minor." Texas Penal Code 33.021(b). The Penal Code also makes it an offense "if the person, over the Internet, by electronic mail or text message or other electronic message service or system, or through a commercial online service, knowingly solicits a minor to meet another person, including the actor, with the intent that the minor will engage in sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse with the actor or another person." Texas Penal Code 33.021(c).
I really doubt that an ad that otherwise does not break the law but contains the phrase "age is not important" would result in a criminal prosecution. These subsections require that a person intentionally communicates with a minor or knowingly solicits a minor and without something specifically referring to a minor in a post, I just don't see it. This is especially true on a web site that contains a warning that only people 18 and older are allowed to view the site. (The answer would be different if the person was posting the ad to a site or board aimed at children.) That being said, just because I don't think the prosecutor could prove that a crime has been committed, it doesn't necessarily mean that an overzealous prosecutor won't be able to file charges and get someone arrested. The poster might want to be a little more careful and articulate something that makes it clear they do not intend this offer for minors. Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. Rosario Stornello
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Texas law can provide problems in the area of solicitation and your question is to broad to be answered here. I agree with the previous advise that you need to seek out the advice of an attorney you have retained and have an established attorney-client privilege.
Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: cancel rental agreement Previous question: Is it possible for me to leave my mothers custody and live with my dad? And does my opinion count? |