Legality of Medical Marijuana in a Commercial/Business Property?

I have a prospective tenant who wishes to cultivate medical marijuana in my business property in Los Angeles, CA. He has a legal license and claims to grow "for a medical marijuana dispensary." Would there be any problems if I lease my property out to him? I don't want to get in trouble with the law. Also, are there any specific steps I should take to prevent future legal problems? So far I plan to consult an attorney to revise my lease contract to suit this special situation. Thanks for the help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Medicinal use of marijuana is authorized under California law by the Compassionate Use Act, but it remains a crime under Federal law.

It is permissible for qualified patients to grow marijuana as a collective, or to have a caregiver grow for them, but the legality of dispensaries is still in a gray area. In many areas, law enforcement looks the other way, but authorities have kept dispensaries from opening in other places.

Although the new US Attorney General has said that enforcement of the law against dispensaries is not a priority under the Obama administration, Federal agents raided more than a dozen medical marijuana dispensaries in San Diego last week.

There is no way to guarantee that you won't wind up with a serious legal headache by renting to a grower. The lease amount should take into account the possibility that you could wind up with some hefty legal fees.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
1 0
Richard F Hamlin

Richard F Hamlin

Contributor Level 5
Consider also the possiblitiy that the feds will seize the property. I cannot imagine that the tenant will be able to compensate you enough for the risks that you would be taking.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard