| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Legal use of Domain names
Frisco, TX
Viewed 89 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
I am in the property management field and have recently learned that a competitor is using a domain name that is my company name in an effort to usurp business from my company. The culprit does have a like business but his domain name has nothing to do with our industry.
Do I have any recourse to pursue this person. Another issue involves the quality of his service. The guy is a snake.... HELP Answers (1)Gordon T. Arnold
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. There are claims you can bring aginast someone who is infringing your mark or using a domain name in which you have rights. You don't give enough facts here to give specific answers, but you would not want to post all the facts on a public site. You should talk to a trademark lawyer, in private, to determine what can be done. Likely they will discuss the basics with you without charging a fee.
Gordon Arnold Houston, TX 713-972-1649
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child Support-Going back to Court Previous question: Not wearing a seat belt. |