Legal-Union Arbitration

I have received an answer from the Arbitrator from my recent arbitration which has found favorable to me. If I settle with the Arbitrator, am I still able to sue the company in civil court for damages, breaking the HIPPA law, and slander? Thanks, Chuck U.
Additional information
I went to the emergancy room on December 17th. Went I was called to the back to be put in a room on of the techs told me to go and give a urine sample and a man nurse yelled out in the middle of the hospital " we can't do a urine sample because she has a discharge!" Can I sue this hospital for violation of my HIPPA Agreement?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

It will depend on the arbitration award - does it resolve any and all claims relating to the subject? If so, the other claims may well be barred. Carefully read your initial claim, your company rules, collective bargaining agreement and the award itself, and then talk to a local attorney if you're still not sure.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: WILLS AND TRUST

Previous question: paternity