Legal to term employee arrested not charged with crime but remanded to mental hospital for unknown period?

He's arrested for making a bomb threat to a public building, and judge has remanded him to a mental institution. This information is per his mother, but public records show he was arrested, but there are no charges yet. Since he will not be reporting to work, plant rules are that 3 days of no call no show, we can term for job abandonment. Forms for FMLA have been collected by his family, but not returned. Advised yesterday that I need to have physician's statement prior to approval of FMLA, if he qualifies, since courts demand him to be institutionalized.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Patrick Guidry II

John Patrick Guidry II Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
As a general rule, Florida is a work at will state, so long as the employer is not firing someone in a discriminatory manner (race, sex, religion, etc), there's no problem here. I've seen my clients unsuccessfully challenge dismissals just on the basis of a criminal investigation without an arrest (i.e., detectives call employer regarding possible case, employer in turn fires employee, employee sues and loses). That being said, you have posted this question to a bunch of criminal attorneys, but your best bet is to repost this question to the employment lawyers out there!

Good Luck,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard