Legal to record telephone call in California under these condition?
San Rafael, CA
Viewed 150 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
If the party you are speaking to notifies you that they are recording the call and you agree, can I automatically record the call also without telling them since they said they are recording and I agreed?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are both federal and state laws that say when a person can tape record something and when they can not, and when you have to tell the other side of the conversation and when you do not. Each state is different. To find your state, the easiest thing to do is simply check this web site here: http://www.rcfp.org/taping/. But remember that web site information may not be up to date and it is best to check with a local lawyer to be sure.
|