Legal to Ask About Marriage and Family Status in Job Interview?

Asked over 1 year ago - Federal Way, WA

I'm a paralegal job applicant. Recently, I was at an interview which I thought was going well for a job I was qualified for when the attorney doing the interview asked me if I was married and had children. He also commented on a ring I was wearing, saying he saw the ring and just thought I was. This had NOTHING to do with the job requirements, of course, and I was very surprised. I've been asked also by a paralegal doing an interview if I had children, to which the other paralegal present stated, "You can't ask her that!" My question is this: Is this legal or not? I care because I'm in the legal field and I'm always taken aback when asked this. My stock answer has been "I don't have any commitments that would keep me from getting to work each day" which usually shuts them up.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander J. Higgins

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Not legal. Look at the Washington State Human Rights Commission guidelines on impermissible pre-employment inquiries.
    -Alex J. Higgins

  2. Jacob Brian Smith

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Though it probably is illegal, I've seen even worse questions asked during legal interviews, unfortunately.

Related Topics


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,850 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,850 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering