Legal Separation/No Divorce
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 117 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
My dad recently passed in August. He and my mother were legally separated in the 70's but never got a divorce. In the 80's my dad had a "wedding" ceremony with a lady in Indiana (although both were residents of Wisconsin). Is the Indiana ceremony legal and recognized because of the amount of time that has passed? What are the conditions/rights of common law spouses?>
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jean M. Kies
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your mother and father were never legally divorced, the law in Wisconsin would not recognize the Indianna wedding ceremony as valid. Thus, unless there is a will that leaves your father's estate to the lady in Indianna, your mother stands to inherit his estate (unless the legal separation documents provide otherwise).
|