legal rights of pregnant minor living with boyfriend's parents

PREGNANT AND 16: CAN MY SONS PREGNANT GIRLFRIEND MOVE INTO OUR HOME WITHOUT HER PARENTS PERMISSION? AND WHAT LEGAL RIGHTS DOES HE HAVE WITHOUT THEIR CONSENT? WORRIED MOM OF WASHINGTON STATE - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
A minor generally cannot live anywhere without her parent's permission unless she is emancipated or married. Parental "permission" does not waive any law concerning sex with minors. If she is under age, she is underage. Speak to an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your area before this gets out of hand (and a family law attorney, too).
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard