legal responsibility on overpayment of pension benefits
Farmingdale, NY
Viewed 140 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Are pension benefits paid before termination of employment? There seems to be a discrepency on the date of retirement. And....as the beneficiary of a relative's pension fund, I was recently notified by mail that the benefits should have stopped 6 years ago. The company is requesting a total refund within the next 60 days. What is my legal responsibility?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)James R Comerford
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are certain instances where a plan may seek recovery of benefits mistakenly paid. Your question has far too many variables for a general explanation of ERISA law to be of any value. I would suggest contacting an attorney familiar with ERISA immediately.
|