Legal Resources for Sexual Assault Vistims?

I've been dealing with an abusive relationship. It's gotten to the point where I've been sexually assaulted. Where can I find info on the legal options, rights for a sexual assault victim? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
You could contact one of the local organizations in your area which offers assistance to "battered women".
Your local Department of Social Services may be able to provide the contact information if you cannot find it on the Internet.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
1 1
John Louis Machado

John Louis Machado

Contributor Level 3
The Domestic Violence Unit at the Superior Court of the District of Columbia is very helpful to victims of domestic violence. They will provide you with LOTS of resources, information, as well as legal assistance, including how to obtain a civil protection order if necessary. I suspect that they will also put you in contact with the proper authorities to assist you as well. They are open during normal business hours and are located on the 4th Floor at 500 Indiana Avenue, N.W. (Judiciary Square Metro - Red line is the closest). You can go there to get the information you need. I urge you to talk to them; they will be happy to talk to you personaly without a lawyer.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard