Legal representation by sibling in seperation agreement / divorce procedures

Asked over 6 years ago - Chesapeake Beach, MD

Can My wife's sister who is a lawyer here in Md. legally represent her sister in a divorce or seperation agreement. My wife and I are equally liable for a $180,000 line of credit to her father for a failed buisiness . I am concerned that this will not be taken into account because of my sister in laws intensions to protect her sister from debt.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James J Gross

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . There is no law against a lawyer representing a relative. It is up to you to bring the line of credit to the judge's attention. However, the lawyer cannot also be a witness at trial to matters in dispute.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,422 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,422 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering