Skip to main content

Legal records were supposed to be sealed and were not. Can I accomplish this without hiring an atty and paying out money?

Huntington Beach, CA |

Criminal drug case, reduced to misdemeanors, attended six-week drug class, first and only offense. My atty told me my records were sealed, did not have to answer yes to being arrested. Years later found out records were not sealed. I hired an atty to accomplish this and he strung me along, took my money, accomplished nothing. I ended up having to take him to the local and state bar. I would like to know if this is something I can accomplish myself by calling the court. Thank you. Attended court in Westminster, Ca. Believe in 1986-7

Attorney Answers 2


There is no statutory procedure in California for sealing an adult criminal record in which there was a plea or conviction. You do not qualify for a court order finding of factual innocence on the matter summarized here, and that is the sole process by which adult criminal history records gets "sealed" in California.

Perhaps you obtained an order of post-conviction dismissal pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4. Those orders are often confused with "sealing." A post-conviction dismissal order does not delete or erase the criminal history record. Instead, it adds an entry in supplement re the post-conviction dismissal. Attorneys all too often refer to such orders as "expungement," but they are not true expungement. California law does not offer genuine expungement.

Assuming that there is any statutory remedy available to you at this point, you most likely need an attorney to review your record and provide you with specific advice and assistance.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Adult records cannot be "sealed". If you were placed on probation, you can seek relief under Penal Code section 1203.4 (commonly referred to as an 'expungement'), but that won't take it off your record - it only adds a notation that the case was subsequently dismissed.

If you got a drug diversion under Penal Code 1000, there is certain specific relief you get after successfully completing it. Again, it won't take it off your record, but under Penal Code 1000.4 says:

1000.4. (a) Any record filed with the Department of Justice shall
indicate the disposition in those cases deferred pursuant to this
chapter. Upon successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment
program, the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be
deemed to have never occurred. The defendant may indicate in response
to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he
or she was not arrested or granted deferred entry of judgment for the
offense, except as specified in subdivision (b). A record pertaining
to an arrest resulting in successful completion of a deferred entry
of judgment program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be
used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment,
benefit, license, or certificate.

There are some exceptions in 1000.4(b), but that code section does say you can legally say "no" you were not arrested. (That's assuming you were given diversion under Penal Code 1000 and not some other program or deal worked out in court.)

And - as a side note.... employers cannot ask if you have been arrested. They can ask about convictions and pending cases, but not just arrests. (California Labor Code 432.7)

The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics