Legal Permanent Resident....U.S.citizen spouse!

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Is it true American immigration law is very compassionate for the U.S. CITIZEN and it helps his/her spouse in acquiring LPR with an approval rate of close to 97% such cases?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Are you asking for facts or an opinion? You will get a different answer from everyone you ask.

  2. Sufen Hilf

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . why are you interested in these facts?

  3. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's very true that there are more immigration benefits available for U.S. citizens vs. permanent residents. I'm not sure about that 97% statistic though.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,504 answers this week

3,290 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,504 answers this week

3,290 attorneys answering