| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Legal Name Changes
Union, NJ
Viewed 62 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
How do I change my son's last name legally? Young and stupid, I gave his father's last name at birth, however, his father has never participated in his growth and development. I would like to change his last name to mines. He is not 14 years old, and a star student and athlete. I'm sure he'll be someone who is very successful, no thanks to his biologicaly father.
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
One option you have is use Legal Zoom or a service like it. They will help you with doing a name change starting at $139. If you decide not to hire a lawyer and can’t figure out how to do it yourself, it may be a good option. Another place to find help is your local court’s website, where you’ll often find forms and instructions for doing a name change.
Here is the legal zoom link if you want to look into it further:
Back to Search Results
Next question: Landlord: What can they charge to move in Previous question: Copyright |