Legal liability
Seattle, WA
Viewed 172 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
a group of hobbyists approached a WA State park to use a portion of the park for their activity. In 1990 a Non-Profit Corporation was formed. I believe that in the event of a incident, the officers of that corporation would be liable for damages. Should we not dissolve the Corporation, and form a different entity protectiong unpaid officers?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Theresa Petrey
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are some statutory protections for corporate officers. The articles may also give additional protection. You should review this with an attorney well versed in formation of non-profit corporations.
David L. Carrier
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
With any corporation, you want to have the maximum indemnification for the corporate officers possible, because, as you know, corporate officers or board members are not protected from liability in the same way that shareholders are protected.
The appropriate course of action in your case should be determined only after consultation with a lawyer (internet fill in the blank websites are not lawyers) and a thorough consideration of the factors that relate to your situation.
Back to Search Results
Next question: spousal maintenance Previous question: Employment law - 8 year old letter of reprimand still on file |