Legal issues that would be grounds for dismissal before first court date

Asked over 1 year ago - Goodyear, AZ

charges written incorrectly

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Craig S Orent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  2. Aaron Michael Black

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. Typographical errors are not grounds for a dismissal. The problem can be fixed. This is not a legal issue.
    Aaron M. Black
    Criminal & DUI Defense Attorney
    Martindale AV® Preeminent™ Lawyer
    2012 & 2013 Southwest SuperLawyer Rising Star
    AVVO 10/10 Superb Lawyer

    Law Office of Aaron M. Black, PLLC
    3219 East Camelback Road #573
    Phoenix, AZ 85018
    Office #: 480-729-1683
    Email: aaron@aaronblacklaw.com
    www.aaronblacklaw.com

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question has been asked 3 times. The prosecution will be allowed to amend if the complaint is defective.

  4. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should immediately consult a local AZ criminal attorney - many offer free initial consultations. They can review the facts of your case & written charges before you appear in court. Depending on the written accusation it may or may not be of importance since the prosecutor and the court can often amend and/or correct the complaint. I am a California attorney not licensed or familiar with AZ laws & procedures.

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,979 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,979 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering